Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding an eSATA card to a VMWare ESX Host

Posted on 2010-09-15
5
Medium Priority
?
2,701 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am running VMWare on a server, but I do not have a SAN. Instead, I filled the server up with as many internal hard drives as it could hold. (SAS drives, configured as RAID 10).

I am out of hard drive space, I cannot afford a SAN, so I figured I would do the following:
- Add an internal (PCI-E) eSATA/SATA card
- Purchase a 2 TB External eSATA hard drive
- Fire up ESX and let me VMs see this as additional storage

Since this is an existing ESX Server, what do I need to do to get ESX to "see" the new hardware?
Likewise, how do I get the VMs to see it?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:ecarbone
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
vanbarsoun earned 1000 total points
ID: 33686472
It's been awhile that I've played with ESX but I believe you need to add that as a datastore. Is it not showing up at all on the interface?  Does BIOS see it? Is it on the ESX HCL list?
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:brwwiggins
brwwiggins earned 1000 total points
ID: 33687021
along the lines of what @vanbarsoun was saying. Log onto ESX with your vSphere client. Go to the configuration->storage adapters and make sure your eSATA card is listed and is working properly. Then go to the storage portion under configuration, click on Add storage and walk through the wizard to create a new datastore.

Once it can be seen by ESX as a datastore, your virtual guests can use it.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 33687586
Hi

Before buy, check first if the Controller is supported on VMware, check ESX HCL list

Jail
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ecarbone
ID: 33812377
couldnt get the eSATA card to work .... but ... when I cracked open my server, I noticed there were a few SATA ports soldered onto the motherboard. So I connected a cable to one and it worked! Instant additional storage for my server ;-)  Well ... I won't store anything mission critical on there of course. It's not a RAID. I only needed it for quick, temporary storage. Problem solved.

Thanks everyone for your suggestions!
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:ecarbone
ID: 33812379
thank you!
0