Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Map IP address to Port on HP Procurve 2650

Posted on 2010-09-15
2
Medium Priority
?
1,325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have an IP address that I want to trace to a port on my switch. Its an HP Procurve 2650. Whats the best way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:steiner470
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:vanbarsoun
ID: 33686447
Find out the MAC address of the device you're interested in then telnet into the switch run the command "show mac-address"
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
GMontag451 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33686652
Alternatively, if you don't know the MAC address of the target, telnet to the switch, type ping <IP ADDRESS>, then type show arp.
0