[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

disconnect session / reset session immediately

Posted on 2010-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
786 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am running windows 2003 terminal server and I want my users that log in to have their session terminate immediately upon closed or broken session.  I do not want the user to be able to log back in and get a suspended session.  How can I do this?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:halejr1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
vanbarsoun earned 1000 total points
ID: 33686508
In the terminal services configuration, right-click on the RDP-tcp connection, go to the sessions tab and check the "override user settings" and choose radio button "end session".
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:halejr1
ID: 33687922
Thanks vanbarsoun, I did that prior to posting my question and it doesn't seem to work.  when I terminate the session and log back in, it come up where it left off with the prior application open where I left it....

Any thoughts on why this is happening?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:vanbarsoun
ID: 33687930
And just to make sure, you DID completely log off your session after making this change and THEN test it, correct? (so that the new settings take effect)
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Karim-Said
Karim-Said earned 1000 total points
ID: 33695443
make sure that "End a Disconnected Session" is set to 1 Minute
make sure that you override user settings

full info is here:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc758177(WS.10).aspx
0