Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Thickbox positioning problems in IE 8

Posted on 2010-09-15
7
Medium Priority
?
1,593 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I am having problem with a page I use thickbox on. If you are using IE 8 and you scroll way down the page and then click a link that pulls thickbox content, then the content show at the top of the page without the user knowing it. To them it just looks like the screen grays out. In FireFox it works correctly and even stays centered as you scroll down.

Example:
http://www.mentorhope.com/bookprogram2.php?bdate=03-2009

I found a site that claimed to have a patched thickbox js for this and replaced it, but it is still doing it:
http://jamiethompson.co.uk/web/2008/03/17/thickbox-31-ie7-positioning-bug/

In my application I am looping over records via PHP and giving each element a unique name based on the primary key of the table.

How can this be fixed
<a href="#TB_inline?height=300&width=350&inlineId=hiddenModalContent5381&modal=true" class="thickbox">A New pair of Glasse</a>

<div id="hiddenModalContent5381" style="display:none">
	<h3>Member Book Review</h3><br>
	<p>
	<b>Title:</b> A New pair of Glasse<br>
	<b>Author:</b> Chuck C<br>
	<b>Reader:</b> Sharon H.<br>
	<b>No. of Pages:</b> 181<br>
	<b>Recommend:</b> OK<br><br>
	<b>What the reader found interesting.</b><br> I learned to Step outside of myselk and look at the world<br><br>
	<b>What action the reader will take after reading.</b> To sat y focus and keep me head up to the sky<br>
	</p>
	<p style="text-align:center"><input type="submit" id="Login" value="&nbsp;&nbsp;Close Window&nbsp;&nbsp;" onclick="tb_remove()" /></p>
</div>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:marms676
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:marms676
ID: 33789961
copyPasteGhost,

I tried both of those and neither fixed the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marms676
ID: 33790035
BTW: Both of those are from people that saying things like. "It was showing on the bottom of the screen in ie8 and just half of the image" which is not the problem my demo page is having. My problem is that if one scrolls down and clicks a thickbox link, then thickbox will show at the very top of the page outside of the view of the user instead of in the center of the screen.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:s8web
ID: 33997041
Your page has 1130 validation errors (http://tinyurl.com/25pqshu). Unfortunately anything could be causing your problem. If it looks right in ie7 and you don't want to start debugging your page, I would recommend dropping the emulate ie7 tag in the head. This should go right under the <head> tag. It will tell ie8 to render like ie7.

<meta http-equiv="X-UA-Compatible" content="IE=EmulateIE7" />
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
EddieShipman earned 2000 total points
ID: 33998538
I would like to say that ThickBox is old and is no longer being developed.
Please use Colorbox instead as it has been updated to use the latest version of jQuery.
http://colorpowered.com/colorbox/
0