[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

OWA Folders

Posted on 2010-09-15
2
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have users that need remote access to OWA (2007) that should not see anything except the public folders tab (i.e. I don't want them to be able to use the email or look at contacts, global address book etc...)  Is this possible or do I need to go to sharepoint to get this level of functionality?
0
Comment
Question by:R_M_Ron
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Shreedhar Ette
ID: 33686521
Hi,

Refer this article:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb430795(EXCHG.80).aspx

Hope this helps,
Shree
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeDerbyshire earned 2000 total points
ID: 33691455
If this is only for a subset of your users, then you can use segmentation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123962(EXCHG.80).aspx
0