Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Security Essentials notification

Posted on 2010-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Does anyone know of a way to have Microsoft Security Essentials send an email or text if there is an infection found?

Thanks...
Joe
0
Comment
Question by:joemckamey
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 33688563
No, there is not such functionality for this free application...... Which is why it is free......  :-)

Actuall... I take that back... Dont know off hand if an Event is logged in the Event Viewer when a virus is found, but if there is, a trigger might be able to be setup...

Youd have to check the logs to see if it drops an entry there first.....
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:psychogr
ID: 33715828
You could use scripting languages to do this.
My favorite is AutoIT script.
You could create an executable file that when is running it will constantly monitor for active windows on your desktop, when it detect a window with a title, lets say 'Microsoft Security Essentials - Threat Found' it will automatically send you an email..

It is very easy to create such script. If you are interested in this kind of solution, say it and I will create a simple script for you as an example.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joemckamey
ID: 33780926
That would be great psychogr.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
psychogr earned 2000 total points
ID: 33791203
ok here it is :)
I created one so you could use it straight away with litle or no changes to the script at all..

Download & Install AutoIt script.
Download attached .txt file and rename it into .au3
Open it with autoit and add your changes (if you want)
When done compile it (Tools -> Compile)

When run for first time a window will come up prompting you to enter mail settings and window title to search for. Test your settings, save them and run the executable again.
Deleting the config.ini file will force the script to prompt you for the settings again.

If you want to stop the script just press SHIFT + ALT + X

For testing purposes you could set a title for example 'Untitled - Notepad' , then open a notepad window to check if the program works correctly

When done testing just place your executable together with the config.ini somewhere on your hdd and place a shortcut of the executable inside your startup folder.

Hope it helps
monitor.txt
0