?
Solved

How do I use a variable for a Default vlaue in a SQL Create Table statement?

Posted on 2010-09-15
7
Medium Priority
?
1,172 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm trying to modify a script to use a variable (@ParamID) as a Default value for a column in my Create Table statement, however when I execute the script below, I get an error "Variables are not allowed in the CREATE TABLE statement."  Can this be done?  Could somebody give me a sample please?  Any way to use the value directly from the Select statement without using the variable?

The SQL script:

DECLARE @ParamID AS int
SET @ParamID = (SELECT Shift FROM DatabaseVersion WHERE ObjectID = 1)
...
CREATE TABLE [dbo].[IntercomProtocol](
...
[PartitionID] [dbo].[PartitionReference] DEFAULT (@ParamID) NOT NULL,
...
0
Comment
Question by:Keith3679
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dantheanswerman
ID: 33686495
SELECT @ParamID =Shift FROM DatabaseVersion WHERE ObjectID = 1)

declare @SQL varchar(max)
set @sql = 'CREATE TABLE [dbo].[IntercomProtocol](
...
[PartitionID] [dbo].[PartitionReference] DEFAULT (''' + @ParamID + ''') NOT NULL,

'
print @SQL
exec (@SQL)


That will do the trick. ;)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dantheanswerman
ID: 33686536
SELECT @ParamID =Shift FROM DatabaseVersion WHERE ObjectID = 1)

declare @SQL varchar(max)
set @sql = 'CREATE TABLE [dbo].[IntercomProtocol](
...
[PartitionReference] int DEFAULT (' + @ParamID + ') NOT NULL,

'
print @SQL
exec (@SQL)

-- Few changes -- you only add the field name in the table creation script, as as you're probably using an integer for the type for column [PartitionReference], you do not need the extra quotes around the @ParamID -- only one single quote on either side of the +
0
 

Author Comment

by:Keith3679
ID: 33686758
What is the "set @sql = 'CREATE TABLE..." for?  Why do you need this?  Is the CREATE TABLE returning a value?
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dantheanswerman earned 1500 total points
ID: 33686892
Nope.. but you can't have variable in a table creation statement unless you script it... it's a string of text that you execute to create the table.

so you wrap your entire table create statement in quotes and execute it in a batch with the "exec (@SQL)" command.

The quotes can be tricky... if you like, you can post your entire create statement, I'll show you how it's done.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Anoo S Pillai
ID: 33687704
Answer to "What is the "set @sql = 'CREATE TABLE..." for? :- " 

While using this trick you are creating a string which is exactly the command to be run on SQL server.  ( You are opting this technique as you do not know the default value , and hence NOT the exact  table create command until runtime) . Strings which are valid SQL commands can be executed useing EXEC () or sp_execteSQL.  

Search for Dynamic queries for more details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Keith3679
ID: 33687950
Ahh, it's a string--I didn't see the other quote!  It makes perfect sense.  Thanks for the info, I will try this tomorrow and let you know how it goes.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Keith3679
ID: 33697460
The general idea demonstrated was the solution.  The sample partially worked.
0