Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where do I go to locate the text on a page built with CAKE?

Posted on 2010-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Brand new to Cake, although I am pretty familiar with PHP.

Been given a job to clean up some files built using a Cake framework. Need to have everything done within the next day and a half. So, if there's any ninjas hungry for points, I guarantee I'll have several questions.

First one is basic. I need to change some of the text on some of the questions. Easy enough, but I don't know where to look. I know the page that needs to be changed, but where would I go to determine the actual text?

I know it sounds pathetically basic, but there it is?

Where do I look for the text?
0
Comment
Question by:brucegust
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Quadling earned 2000 total points
ID: 33690509
Search the code would be my first thing. I don't know Cake, but as for ninja's...

Remember it isn't about knowing everything but just being able to ask the right questions.

Or, if you are a Simpsons fan, I'm following the Marge Simpson's Piano School method.


What are you looking to search / replace ?
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 33690645
Here is the canonical dialog that depicts the Marge Simpson Piano School method:

Homer: “But you don't play piano…”
Marge: “I just have to stay one lesson ahead of the kid.”
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 33693060
You know what? You're right! After reading through some tutorials, I was able to gain a basic understanding of how things were set up and I was able to figure out where the various files were.

Thanks!

BTW: I've got another question about password validation that is beating me up. Take a look at that if you're in the mood for some more points.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 33696125
If you can post a link to the other question, it will help us find it.  Thanks, ~Ray
0