Solved

AUTO-MDIX NIC ?

Posted on 2010-09-15
6
5,387 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
How can I find out if a PC' NIC is AUTO-MDIX capable?  Both by accessing the PC itself and reading PC suppliers specs.

I mainly want to find out if I can connect two machines without a switch or crossover cable.
0
Comment
Question by:DCMack
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:naykam
ID: 33689189
Im not too sure on exactly how you can look this up.

But as a rule of thumb, any gigabit network card supports Auto MDIX.

>...which is normal for Gigabit Ethernet
source: wiki

>Automatic MDI/MDI-X Configuration is specified as an optional feature in the 1000BASE-T standard
source: wiki

Although it is optional, as mentioned not entirely sure how to check this. The only possible place would be in the properties of the network interface

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DCMack
ID: 33692065
Yeah, it was the references to this being a "normal" capability of 1000BASE-T in wiki that prompted my wondering.....

I will dig around in the NIC properties to see what I can find.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:naykam
ID: 33692941
Pardon my ignorance, but is it feasible to just plug then in and try?
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:DCMack
ID: 33693087
Not when they are not bought yet !! ;)

The 1000BASE-T ones I have access to are already setup in a network.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:naykam
ID: 33693193
Yea Id say the details are in the manufactures spec or within windows NIC properties.

I can understand your point.

>"Most modern computers now feature Auto-MDIX"
source: wiki

'Most' is a pretty grey term! :)
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
rfc1180 earned 150 total points
ID: 33760826
Not all 802.3z NICs support Auto-MDI/MDIX; Typically, the Auto-MDI and MDIX are in the PHY control circuitry of the NOC and the best place you can get the information on whether or not the NIC supports MDIX is reviewing the specifications on the controller chipset as not all product specifications are listed on the vendors website for the product.

Example:

Assuming you were looking at getting the Intel® PRO/1000 GT Desktop Adapter.

The vendor product page does not list the MDIX capabilities:

http://www.intel.com/products/desktop/adapters/pro1000gt/pro1000gt-overview.htm

However, it does list the controller:

82541PI Gigabit Controller

Based on the specifications on the controller:

http://www.intel.com/design/network/products/lan/controllers/82541pi.htm

This NIC does support MDIX

As far as accessing the PC itself and reading the properties page for the NIC and would believe it would be a hit or miss for the information. Your best source of information would be the vendors product page as described or contact the vendor to get additional information.

Good Luck
Billy
0