Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

No appendors found for category

Posted on 2010-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am receiving the following error(s) when running a command for updates and I am not sure of the problem.


log4j:ERROR No appenders could be found for category (com.example.application.db.DatabaseAccess).
log4j:ERROR Please initialize the log4j system properly.

Below is my log4j properties file.


# Set root category priority to DEBUG with both the Console and
RollingFile
# appenders defined below
log4j.rootCategory=DEBUG, RollingFile

# RollingFile is set to be a RollingFileAppender
log4j.appender.RollingFile=org.apache.log4j.RollingFileAppender
log4j.appender.RollingFile.File=${ICX_HOME}/log/agent.log
log4j.appender.RollingFile.MaxFileSize=1MB
log4j.appender.RollingFile.MaxBackupIndex=10

# RollingFile uses PatternLayout
log4j.appender.RollingFile.layout=org.apache.log4j.PatternLayout
# Print the date in ISO 8601 format
log4j.appender.RollingFile.layout.ConversionPattern=%d (%x)[%t] %-5p
%c{1} - %m%n

# Print only messages of priority XXX or above in the package
com.example.application
log4j.category.com.example.application=INFO
log4j.category.com.example.application.agent=INFO
log4j.category.com.example.application.agent.task.TaskBase=DEBUG
log4j.category.com.example.application.agent.protocol.snmp.ContextMan
ager=WARN

# ThreadDumpRollingFile is set to be a RollingFileAppender
log4j.appender.ThreadDumpRollingFile=org.apache.log4j.RollingFileAppende
r
log4j.appender.ThreadDumpRollingFile.File=${ICX_HOME}/log/threaddump.log
log4j.appender.ThreadDumpRollingFile.MaxFileSize=10MB
log4j.appender.ThreadDumpRollingFile.MaxBackupIndex=10

# ThreadDumpRollingFile uses PatternLayout
log4j.appender.ThreadDumpRollingFile.layout=org.apache.log4j.PatternLayo
ut
# Print the date in ISO 8601 format
log4j.appender.ThreadDumpRollingFile.layout.ConversionPattern=%d
(%x)[%t] %-5p %c{1} - %m%n

log4j.category.com.example.common.thread=DEBUG, ThreadDumpRollingFile

Any insight as to what could be causing this would be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Milenkan
4 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 2000 total points
ID: 33687349
sounds like its not finding your log4j.properties file
make sure it is in a directory that is in your classpath
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Valeri
ID: 33690815
You really have not defined this category. Since category is already deprecated I recommend you to change Category with logger, so replace line
log4j.rootCategory=DEBUG, RollingFile
with
log4j.rootLogger=DEBUG, RollingFile
Then replace this lines:
log4j.category.com.example.application=INFO
log4j.category.com.example.application.agent=INFO
log4j.category.com.example.application.agent.task.TaskBase=DEBUG
log4j.category.com.example.application.agent.protocol.snmp.ContextMan
ager=WARN
with this lines:
log4j.logger.com.example.application=INFO
log4j.logger.com.example.application.agent=INFO
log4j.logger.com.example.application.agent.task.TaskBase=DEBUG
log4j.logger.com.example.application.agent.protocol.snmp.ContextMan
ager=WARN
In this case you will have rootLoger and the loggers not presented will have defaul level taken from the rootLogger. Hope it will help you!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:mrcoffee365
ID: 37419055
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0