Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best Medium Office WLAN solution?

Posted on 2010-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hello all,
Looking to get some advice/guidance on the best solution to implement WiFI for a medium sized office of around 50 users that doesn't cost thousands of dollars. I do like the SonicWall TZ Wireless Series Firewalls that have wireless built into them, Its seems to be a good device for the price. What should I use for the additional needed WAP's? Or is there a better solution all together, Whats the best lower cost  solution?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:JazorKang
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
digitap earned 2000 total points
ID: 33688227
If you like the TZ series then you'd want to purchase SonicPoints to be managed by the sonicwall.  Just one Sonicwall using the built in wireless with that many users wouldn't suffice.  When you deploy a sonicwall with sonicpoints, you disable the built-in wireless.  For you, depending on how big your space is and the size of the building, I'd recommend two sonicpoints.  Then, as users walk from one end of the building to the other, they'll seemelssly connect between the sonicpoints.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ywainberg
ID: 33968251
you have a Checkpoint safe@office that can be a router,firewall and WiFi appliance
and for access point there is HP V-M200 802.11n Wi-Fi Access Point
0
 

Author Comment

by:JazorKang
ID: 33985563
Looks like I just needed to educate myself on the purpose of a centralized managed solution. I went with the SonicWalls  and Sonic Points as suggested by Diqitap, this makes for an extremely easy deployment along with managing the SonicPoints. This structure also scales good as well.

Thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 33985914
you're welcome!  i'm glad you're happy with the sonicwall solution and thanks for the points!
0