Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Trend Micro Scan running right now and slowing us down a ton

Posted on 2010-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
2,431 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
everyone logs in via terminal server.  We have trend micro which is scanning right now and slowing us down.  How can I stop this and then check when it is scheduled.

I am new at Trend Micro and would appreciate a quick tip to use so I can have some time to read up on the program

Kate
0
Comment
Question by:KateHulit
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:vanbarsoun
ID: 33686680
You should be able to log into the terminal server as an admin, then right-click the Trend icon in the system tray and either stop the current scanning or open the console and stop it from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KateHulit
ID: 33686697
It's all greyed out.  I can't get in there
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:vanbarsoun
ID: 33686710
Go to the computer services (services.msc) and find and stop all trend-micro related services.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
brammer90 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33687084
Im assuming that you are the administrator of the server as you will need to log onto the server as administrator
you will also need the trend micro password to do the following also assuming you are using worry free business secuity 5.x or 6.x

click the internet shortcut icon on the desktop called trend micro security
after logging in click on the secuity tab then click on the servers icon and click configure then select anti virus then look for the option to enable smart scan as opposed to conventional scan.

if you stop the all the trend micro services, you may loose network connectivity which isnt good if you are running through TS
good luck
Dave

also click on the scheduled tab to choose and scanning times.

there are so many settings available using this option so have a good look around and you will  find the answers you need

also v6.2 has so many fixes and performance updates. to 6.0 and this is available free on the trend micro website
0