Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SharePoint Default Domain Issue

Posted on 2010-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Our internal AD is mycompany.local
Our internal sharepoint (and public) sharepoint site is portal.mycompany.com
We use NTLM authentication and it works fine. We don't need to put domain\user.

We created a sharepoint site for myothercompany.com - sharepoint.myothercomany.com
We are hoping to use the same internal AD for authentication.
If you're out on the internet - this site works and accepts the default domain. (mycompany.com)
However, if you're attached to us locally (via VPN) - the login pops up with sharepoint.myothercompany.com\user instead of just accepting the mycompany\user. I have to manually type mycompany\user in order for it to work. The two IIS sites look identical - yet one application forces domain\user.

IIS is set with the default domain as mycompany for both sites.
0
Comment
Question by:prlit
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Melih SARICA earned 2000 total points
ID: 33690026
What u use for your VPN authentication ?
if ur using ur AD for vpn authenticaion then it ll work fine if not it ll ask for the authentication
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 33699964
pay attention to the IE zones when you connect to myothercompany.  When you are browsing via the Internet, what zone is picked up by IE?  When you connect via VPN then browse to the site, what zone is picked up by IE?  

You should be able to see the zone at the bottom of the IE window in the status bar (right side).  Should be Internet, Intranet, or Trusted.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:prlit
ID: 33839692
I'll try this today. Thanks!
0