Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Movie Clip Quality Loss with Filters?

Posted on 2010-09-15
2
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Sometimes when adding filters to movie clips (and especially text), it loses quality. I have images set to allow smooth and most of the filter effects occur outside such as glow or drop shadow. I often build projects by having a "clean" version rest on top and the filtered version rest below with it knocked out. Is there' a better method to getting high quality MCs with filters?
0
Comment
Question by:flashdeviant_com
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ariestav
ID: 33688285
If you scale, translate, rotate, etc. a movie clip after it has an filter applied, you are seeing a rasterized version of the original (unscaled) movieclip.  Can you post some examples of the clip before and after the filter so we can see the severity?  

With text it will look especially bad because text is natively rendered as a vector, but when text is rasterized it always look worse.

Most of the filters have a quality setting that you can tweak.  If you have played with that parameter, it may solve your problem to increase the quality setting.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bupper earned 500 total points
ID: 33693521
When performing actions like rotation, scale, etc. on movieclips and bitmaps (I don't know about text) make sure you have forceSmoothing set to true:

yourmovieclip.forceSmoothing = true;

This will greatly increase the quality of the clip.
0