?
Solved

How can i make my TS web assess site public on the web

Posted on 2010-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have windows server 2008 r2 I installed terminal service, and I want to share some application over the web to some user in Brazil
i have web access in the internal network, I want toknow. How can i make the web available over the net using the iis7
0
Comment
Question by:papichulodr69
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 2000 total points
ID: 33693948
The Microsoft recommended method for doing this is by using the TS Gateway role. TS Gateway (Or Remote Desktop Gateway as it's called in 2008 R2) allows you to set up a number of features and is a lot easier to get working rather than doing it through IIS. Here is a Technet article on it that should help you get it set up and working the way you want (There are a number of links that you'll want to read through). http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731264%28WS.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34652503
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0