Solved

Im having a Winlogon.exe XP boot issue

Posted on 2010-09-15
10
926 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello Experts!!!
  I'm getting a error message when a computer boots up.
winlogon.exe - Unable to locate component
This application has failed to start because sfc_os.dll was not found. Re-installing the application may fix this problem.
 Is there a solution for this? If I click OK, the box goes away and the computer starts and seems to run fine.
                                               Thanks for the help......Don
0
Comment
Question by:Oklahawkfan
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 33686905

Click start> run>cmd > type sfc.exe /scannow
 Insert windows XP CD
0
 

Author Comment

by:Oklahawkfan
ID: 33687320
Hi ballout
 Do i need to change the directory to the CDROM?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Grant1842
ID: 33687987
It may be something in the registry looking for sfc_os.dll .

I would go to Start/ Run , type in regedit and do a search for sfc_os.dll and delete all that you find.

Keep hiting F3 key to search through registry.


All so look here.

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/findbyerrormessage/a/sfc_os-dll-not-found-missing-error.htm
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 300 total points
ID: 33688543
DONT DELETE THAT DLL, it belongs to Windows File Protection.....

See if there is a copy in the C:\Windows\System32\DLLCache folder, and copy one to the C:\Windows\SYSTEM32 directory....

Or get one from a similar machine.....
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 33688545
Dont delete the references that is in the registry........
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Expert Comment

by:lekshmikp
ID: 33689829
Have you done a Search for the file? It should be located at: C:\Windows\System32
If not, then: Start>Run>type CMD>press OK
At the blinking cursor type sfc /scannow (space between c and /)
Have your XP reinstallation CD ready to insert.
sfc = system file checker, it scans your harddrive for corrupt or missing system
files and ask you if you want to replace/install them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Oklahawkfan
ID: 33690195
Hi all
 Thanks for the responces. I tried the sfc /scannow at the CMD prompt. The same error message came up soon as I press Enter. I also replaced the os_sfc.dll with a file from another machine.....same error message occured......Hmmm????              
                                                                       Don
0
 

Author Comment

by:Oklahawkfan
ID: 33697020
Ok....I figured it out. The sfc_os.dll file that I made a copy of...I put in the wrong folder. I went back and took a closer look. The file goes in the Windows/system32 folder. After that all is well. Thanks for your time............          Don
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 33698021
Had to take a second look to make sure I didnt give you the wrong folder via a typo....

:)

Glad youre fixed.....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Oklahawkfan
ID: 33714903
Thanks for the help all
0