Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I clear out a queue from a Routing Group Connector in Ex2003 esm?

Posted on 2010-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have an Exchange 2003 that is interoperating with our new Exchange 2010 server.   It was compromised last night  and the outbound routing group connector to ex2010 has over 15k emails in it that I'd like to just clear out.  
Outbound-queue.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:sndmnsix
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 33687143
Clear out as in delete them all or fix the connector to pass mail through?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
brammer90 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33687251
ok 2 jobs you need to do and they are documetned here :
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=909005
and
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=324958

it refers to sbs2003 but is the same for exchange

good luck
Dave
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sndmnsix
ID: 33688138
This worked out very well.  My initial problem began due to adding a private (supposedly trust subnet) to my SMTP Virtual Server.  Thanks for the enlightenment.

Pete
0