Solved

Mac's not seeing Windows SMB network reliably.

Posted on 2010-09-15
7
710 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Mac's not seeing Windows network reliably.

We have a bunch of Mac’s running Leopard and newer that have a very hard time seeing the Windows network reliably. Often it is not visible at all. When it is visible and they try to connect, it usually takes a very long time to connect. Once connected, things are ok for that session, but if they go back to the same server in a few minutes again they either can’t find the domain or when they do connecting to the server is very slow.

It’s a Windows 2003 AD. DNS appears to be working fine. All the machines are on the same physical / logical LAN.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:willp2
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 33687889
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:willp2
ID: 33688336
Thanks. I had seen that thread and many others about this issue. Amazingly it's starting to sound like there just is no real fix for this issue.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 500 total points
ID: 33692559
When you have MAC's accessing SMB shares its always trouble - they use SAMBA for the backend and those who've used linux will testify its always an 'interesting' experience. I can vouch for AdmitMac from thursby for interoperability with SMB. It includes a slightly tuned SMB interconnect and allows compatibility with Distributed file system - it also helps a bit with the 'speed' and 'blank share' issues.

Thinking more long term you could consider software which shares a windows server using AFP - maybe something like ( http://www.grouplogic.com/products/ExtremeZ-IP/ ) this means mac's will be using AFP and i promise that is a MUCH better experience.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:willp2
ID: 33693706
Ugly any way you look at it. Amazing anyone is getting any work done like this. I'll look again into AFP options, but I

Any idea if something like Centrify would help this issue at all?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:willp2
ID: 33693717
Wish there was a way to edit comments (I do understand why there isn't). I was saying but I was hoping not to spend more cash on software and to add another layer on the computer / networking if avoidable.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33695240
Well the issue Mac or PC its a interoperability problem. Macs use AFP, they are good, stable and efficient with AFP. WIndows use SMB the same is true. The problems occur when using a system which needs to access the others storage.

You have a few options.. a MAC with Admitmac to improve access to SMB, a windows server with extremez-ip to provide a AFP layer. Or you can look at hosting everything on a mac server, enabling AFP and SMB sharing and both sets of machines can access that way.

There isnt a perfect way of doing it - thats why people who specialise in cross platform integration (something i enjoy) make a decent living.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:willp2
ID: 33780764
Ended up going with ExtremeZ-IP (goofy name by the way) and so far its working great. Thanks!
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

14 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now