Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating backup directory and mapping network drive

Posted on 2010-09-15
12
Medium Priority
?
792 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have 250 users that are about to begin using their domain login.  I wanted to create a directory for each user based upon their SamAccountName (\\server\$SamAccountName) and then map a network drive and put that shortcut on the desktop for them.  I installed Quest Active Directory tools.  I would appreciate any help.
0
Comment
Question by:LrdKanien
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Staunton earned 672 total points
ID: 33687368
ADUC does the folder creation for you if you have access to it.  Just select all users, right click and select properties, choose Profile and modify their Home Folder, you can even map their network drive by choosing Connect and specify the drive letter that you want their user mapping to point to.

IE:  U:  To  \\server\%username%

As for the shortcut you could create a login script that does that or set a group policy setting that maps their home folder to their "My Documents" directory.  

Shooter
0
 

Author Comment

by:LrdKanien
ID: 33687427
What does it put in the home folder by default? (if anything)
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:mds-cos
mds-cos earned 664 total points
ID: 33687461
You can also accompliish what you want by using Active Directory Group Policies (then you don't have to touch each user).  Just turn on folder redirection under User Configuration/Folder Redirection!  You can configure so that every user gets a seperate folder under the network share with permissions set for only them to access.  The "My Documents" becomes their "shortcut".
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:LrdKanien
ID: 33687601
mds-cos - What about in the case of a laptop?  What would the experience be like if the desktop and documents were redirected to a file server.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Chris Staunton
ID: 33687892
Well the "desktop" wouldn't be redirected to the server, just the link to the My Documents folder, and in the case of a laptop that gets disconnected from the network, you could always setup File Sync to allow users to work on files while they are not on the network and merge those files back when they reconnect to the network.
If you are wanting desktop contents to be copied to a machine every time they log into the network then you might want to look at "Roaming Profiles" and what can be done with those and how to configure them.

Shooter
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:daveTechSearch
daveTechSearch earned 664 total points
ID: 33694261
haven't tested this... but something like this could work:


get-qaduser * -sizelimit 0 | foreach { if (!(Test-Path -path \\SERVER\share\$($_.logonName))) {New-Item \\SERVER\share\$($_.logonName) -type directory}} |  %{
 set-qaduser $_ -HomeDirectory "\\SERVER\share\$($_.LogonName)" -HomeDrive "P"}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Armenio
ID: 33804410
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Armenio
ID: 33804416
home folder by default is basically your my documents
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mds-cos
ID: 33823886
No problem in case of laptop.  The way it works is a copy of files is placed on the comptuer and on the server (there are options that can be set to prevent this, but just leave default and this is how it will work).

When a user logs on or off, the files are synchronized between the server and the PC.  In case of a laptop, if the user takes the laptop on a trip the local copy will be used.  When the laptop is put back onto the network any changes will be synced up with the server.

For user experience, the user will have a "synchronizing" message when they log on or off.  Also of important note is that certain file types (like databases) do not synchronize by default.  They will produce an error stating that the file cannot be synchronized.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LrdKanien
ID: 34469071
Accepted.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 34488381
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0