[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 crashes when I subscribe to an RSS Feed

Posted on 2010-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hi

I have Windows 7 with Outlook 2007 installed.

When I try and subscribe to an RSS feed using Outlook 2007, Outlook stops working.

I have tried different RSS feeds so it is not a feed problem. One of the feeds that this occurs with is http://www.stuff.co.nz/rss/ 

Problem signature:
  Problem Event Name:      APPCRASH
  Application Name:      OUTLOOK.EXE
  Application Version:      12.0.6535.5005
  Application Timestamp:      4bf5c678
  Fault Module Name:      KERNELBASE.dll
  Fault Module Version:      6.1.7600.16385
  Fault Module Timestamp:      4a5bdaae
  Exception Code:      e06d7363
  Exception Offset:      00009617
  OS Version:      6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.48
  Locale ID:      5129
  Additional Information 1:      0a9e
  Additional Information 2:      0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
  Additional Information 3:      0a9e
  Additional Information 4:      0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789

Can anyone shed some light on this?
0
Comment
Question by:elmbrook
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
SemperWiFi earned 2000 total points
ID: 33690129
"Outlook 2007 crashes when I subscribe to an RSS Feed" sounds like going to the doctor and saying "My arm hurts when I move it like this." - Well don't move it that way and it won't hurt... in your case no RSS Feeds and you'll be fine!

;-) Hope you don't mind I'm feeling funny this morning!

I have run into this on a few machines and received almost identical events as you have posted (being the build version / time as difference). I tried futzing with it for a good bit of time before I chose to uninstall the package > reboot > run ccleaner on the registry, etc. > reboot > reinstall with different media = joy! That cleared it up for me.

Maybe this will work for you as well. I have to say since I never actually 'fixed it' and rather just cleaned out all traces and reinstalled I don't know if this will help you or not. Typically, I prefer to give answer type answers but sometimes I also find it's simply not worth tracking down if there is a way to just get it working.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 33690205
It looks like valid XML/RSS to me.  I had no problem at all reading the feed with Firefox.

Apparently some of the plug-ins are implicated.  See if any of these results apply to you.
http://lmgtfy.com?q=outlook+rss+crash

;-)

~Ray
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:elmbrook
ID: 33696352
I installed Office 2010 and that works :-)
0