Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What's Causing Latency in My Switch?

Posted on 2010-09-15
5
Medium Priority
?
583 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Greetings,

I have a Netgear VLAN switch, and upon doing a sustained Ping test, I find that every 20 seconds the latency builds up to over 250ms over a period of 5 seconds, then reverts down to about 6 ms.  

What I really need to know is, how can I figure out WHAT is responsible for causing this latency?
0
Comment
Question by:asaivan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mds-cos earned 2000 total points
ID: 33687423
I had the exact same problem with one of those.  Drove me nuts.  Try resetting the switch to factory defaults then reconfigure.  When you reconfigure, use the most simple VLAN design you can get away with.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:asaivan
ID: 33687441
How do you mean?  

I have two VLANs on one switch.

However, I have another VLAN switch which is connected to the main VLAN switch, all the ports are untagged on the secondary switch.  I'm wondering if that could be the problem....
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SnowWolf
ID: 33692400
Which model and which firmware version?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:asaivan
ID: 33692753
NetGear FS726T
Firmware V1.2.4_35
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SnowWolf
ID: 33699808
I see there are some firmware updates.. Always a good place to start..

http://kb.netgear.com/app/products/model/a_id/2396
0