[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to setup the autodiscover service with 2 CAS servers

Posted on 2010-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I have 2 CAS servers and have just installed my SSL certs.  What is required so that the autodiscover services works.  Most of the articles that i read only refer to a single CAS server.  Are steps different for 2 CAS servers?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dross333
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33687715
same steps, just need to determine how you want to load balance
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33687718
typically the urls are configured with the same values (mail.contoso.com) and a load balancer or NLB is used
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
v_9mhdrf earned 2000 total points
ID: 33688280
If you are planning to implement Autodiscover on 2 CAS servers as Load Balancing, then we would suggest you for Load Balancing of Autodiscover feature.

Here is the article which talks about the load balancing, hope this helps.

http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2007/high-availability-recovery/load-balancing-exchange-2007-client-access-servers-windows-network-technology-part1.html

Thanks
Mohammed
0