[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Services

Posted on 2010-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have a cluster with resources shared. We needed to reconfigure one of the resources so we cleared out the data on the drive, all was fine. Removed the resource and sql server service and agent stopped. Should this have happened? These services are set to manual on one server and automatic on the other in the cluster. What is best parctice for the configuration of these services on the servers in the cluster? This is a two node cluster running windows 2008R2 with SQL 2008 R2.
0
Comment
Question by:imcbmichaelb
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Weissler earned 2000 total points
ID: 33691793
"Removed the resource" = You removed a disk volume?

I suspect SQL Server service was configured with a dependency for that volume.
The Agent is dependent almost certainly dependent on the SQL Server service.

If the drive goes away, SQL Server says one of it's dependencies is gone and stops, and when that happens the Agent has to stop too.

I know on my SQL 2005 cluster, I have to have the dependency set on all the volumes I want to use... (which makes sense, I don't want SQL to try to start if the Log or Database volume are unavailable.)  I haven't 'played' with my 2008 R2 cluster enough to determine if that constraint is still required.

My understanding is that the SQL Services and Agent should be manual on both servers, and you allow the clustering service to take care of starting the services.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:novaspoonman
ID: 33692482
Best practice is to let the Cluster service handle SQL Server service and SQL Agent Service. They should both be set to manual startup on each cluster node, so that the cluster service can start them on the active node at boot or at failover.

Anytime you remove a resource from a group or application that is a dependency of something, then that something will be grumpy.

In fact, in order for SQL Server to be able to see Disk X, then Disk X must be a dependency of SQL Server in a clustered scenario.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:imcbmichaelb
ID: 33693435
First to answer. Just got to the answers this morning.   Thanx
0