[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Why is Windows 7 usable RAM less than installed?

Posted on 2010-09-15
7
Medium Priority
?
1,043 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I've just installed 24GB RAM. BIOS sees all 24GB, and so does Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit, but as you can see in the attached grab, Win 7 is only reporting 16GB as usable. My board doesn't appear to have a memory remapping setting in BIOS, or at least I can't locate one. 'Maximum memory' is unchecked in Advanced Boot Options in Win7.

Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
Asus P6X58D-PREMIUM with latest BIOS
 Intel Core i7-930
nVidia Quadro 4000
G.Skill  F3-12800CL7T-12GBTDD x 2 for 24GB
 Sceen capture
0
Comment
Question by:Steve Brame
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 33687499
I believe that's because Win7 Home premium is licensed for a maximum of 16 GB.  IF you want more, you need to upgrade to Pro or Ultimate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steve Brame
ID: 33687504
I wish today was April 1st and you were joking....
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33687506
See the section titled
Physical Memory Limits: Windows 7
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa366778(VS.85).aspx
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DonConsolio
ID: 33687510
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa366778%28VS.85%29.aspx

Version      Windows 7 Home Premium      
Limit in 32-bit Windows 4 GB      
Limit in 64-bit Windows 16 GB
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33687513
You can always use the Windows Anytime Upgrade to buy an upgrade to Pro.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steve Brame
ID: 33687527
Guess I will....thanks all!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mds-cos
ID: 33687577
Before you upgrade, you might want to step back and consider if you really need all of that memory.  Are you doing stuff like serious 3D CAD graphics rendering for very large objects?   If so, you might actually tap into that memory.

But if you are just using that system for normal stuff, even high-end gaming, you are unlikely to consume even 16Gb of RAM.

Just my $.02....
0