Solved

Dell 2850 boot

Posted on 2010-09-15
7
1,039 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm contracting for a small company which is trying to bring an old 2850 online after a couple years of being shelved. The system was running server 2003 and some databases. The data on board is critical to the company.  The system is hanging at the BCM Setup message.

At first it would display no boot device available, now it displays a blinking cursor.
The only thing that changed between the two was my booting into safe mode and running a fixmbr and fixboot.

I also did a little trouble shooting with Knoppix. Before the fixmbr I only saw /dev/sda.
After the fixmbr I see /dev/sda1 but it reports an unknown file system.

The RAID utility doesn't show that the system is degraded and the boot drive is set correctly.

What more can I try to resolve this?
0
Comment
Question by:timbrigham
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ken2421
ID: 33688164
Using Knoppix will allow you to browse the data and move the critical databases via the network. That would be my first effort. Were you able to locate the databases?

Ken
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 33689343
>>   The data on board is critical to the company   <<  then it's mperative to backup the data first.
don't try anything else
here some data recovery links  :
http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm      pc Inspector -FREE -
      http://www.piriform.com/recuva/download/standard            FREE  -  Recuva
http://www.stellarinfo.com/                              Stellar
http://www.runtime.org/                              GetDataBack
http://www.ontrack.com/                              Ontrack
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33689346
oh yes - you better connect this drive as slave to another system for the recovery !
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:timbrigham
ID: 33691092
I already tried Knoppix guys. Sorry that my above statement was written a little out of order.
This is a RAID array in a server.

The exact steps I followed were:

Server did not boot
Boot with Knoppix
Knoppix sees /dev/sda but not sda1. Trying to mount /dev/sda results in unknown file system; forcing ntfs file system failed
Boot off Windows 2003 install CD
Repair console, fixmbr and fixboot
Knoppix sees /dev/sda1. Trying to mount sda1 results in unknown file system and force fails.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33692445
what about my comments?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:timbrigham
ID: 33738535
nobus, I handed this off to a local data recovery company and located the best available copy of backups.
Thanks for the direction.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33741436
tx for the feedback. for data recovery, i always suggest these guys :  http://www.gillware.com/      
0