Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel Active X Control losing shape, size, font

Posted on 2010-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
787 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Sorry if this is a dumb question.

I am running office 2010.
Have the MS treeview control loaded on a worksheet, not a form.

Everytime I open the sheet it loses it's size, font and items.  I can scroll up and down and it comes right back.  I don't have anything else running in either workbook or sheet load.

My sheet is at 100% zoom.  I thought the listbox did something wierd like this and could be fixed with intregal height but...

Any help?

Thanks experts.
0
Comment
Question by:skillilea
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jkpieterse earned 1000 total points
ID: 33689098
Did you use 2010 to create the workbook?

In my experience, ActiveX controls do not play well with Excel (and it is worse with 2007, 2010).

Note, that in Office 2010 64 bit you will not be able to use 32 bit third party activeX controls at all, they require a 64 bit version of those controls.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
Shanmuga Sundaram earned 1000 total points
ID: 33690285
check whether this link helps you

http://spreadsheetpage.com/index.php/tip/using_controls_on_worksheets/

Also could you please let us know if you have the same issue even in other versions of office?
0
 

Author Comment

by:skillilea
ID: 33715864
You can award the points
0