Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Move Windows Server 2008 from a SATA drive to a RAID array

Posted on 2010-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a Windows Server 2008 Server that is currently using an 80 gig SATA drive as the system drive and a 6 TB RAID Array for Data storage.

I want to move my 80 gig drive to the Array and get rid of the 80 gig drive all together. Whats the easiest way to do this?

Do I have have the new partion on the Array at the beginning of the drive or can it be at the end?

What method would you recommend for imaging? There must be a free method out there that is reliable.

Will the built in windows imaging work?


BTW I would like to stay away from installing anything extra on the system drive.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:beatified
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 33687633
Do you have the ability to add additional drives to the raid controller?
I'm thinking that if you can add 2, create a raid 1 with those 2 and install windows there.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Chickensaur earned 2000 total points
ID: 33687668
I personally use Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery.  You can download it and get a 60 day trial.  I have used this on a number of servers.  I have moved servers to bigger drives, different hardware entirely or even just as a disaster recovery method.  I would recommend that.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beatified
ID: 33688452
Seth
I am using all 8 ports on the controller so no I cant create a raid 1.

Chickensaur,
Can I run Symantec from CD or something? And will it allow me to load RAID controller drivers during boot?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beatified
ID: 33688479
Oh yeah does my system partitions need to be at the beginning of the drive to be bootable?
0