Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Illustrator Error

Posted on 2010-09-15
5
Medium Priority
?
2,292 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I can't even create a new file.

Window popup says:

"The file "Web.ai" is an unknown format and cannot be opened".


What's the cause?
0
Comment
Question by:sandshakimi
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Rartemass
ID: 33687784
Have you run a repair of the installation?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
SaigonJeff earned 1000 total points
ID: 33692649
Sounds like the default New Document Profiles are corrupted.

I would follow Rartemass's advice and either run a repair on you Illustrator installation, or do a complete reinstall of Illustrator.

Let us know what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sandshakimi
ID: 33695271
How do I conduct a Repair?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 33696770
I am not aware of a repair feature with Illustrator. You can re-install, or delete the preferences. To delete the preference files on a PC: hold down Ctrl + Shift + Alt while starting Illustrator. You have to do it right at start-up or it won't work. I don't think it says anything when you delete them, unlike Photoshop which asks you if you are sure you want to delete the preference files.

Another possible problem could be with the licencing. If for some reason it wasn't activated correctly it will do this also.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sandshakimi
ID: 33711587
Re-installed, thanks to all.
0