Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SharePoint backup Error: Final error: 0xe000942a - Backup Exec did not find any virtual machines to dynamically include in the backup.

Posted on 2010-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
1,739 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi All,

I'm having problem in backing up my Share Point 2007 SP2 farm (all in one server) with Backup Exec 2010 R2, it was reported like the following error:

ha anyone ever encounter this problem before ?

It works fine in the SharePoint 2010 but not in the 2007 SP2.

Thanks,
JJ
Job ended: Thursday, September 16, 2010 at 10:11:15 AM
Completed status: Failed
Final error: 0xe000942a - Backup Exec did not find any virtual machines to dynamically include in the backup.
Final error category: System Errors

For additional information regarding this error refer to link V-79-57344-37930

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jjoz
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Smith
Justin Smith earned 400 total points
ID: 33687789
News Flash.....Symantec products are HORRIBLE at backing up SharePoint!!!  They are even worse at restoring.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 33687794
yeah, how did you know man :-O
this is and upgraded version of Backup Exec 2010 R2 trying to backup SharePoint 2007 farm using updated agent, but how come it ask for a Virtual Machine !?!? so horrible and confusing error.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tankmurdoch earned 1600 total points
ID: 33689259
Check the selection tabs to make sure that there are no virtual machines selected anywhere, in both the GUI and text selections...

Let me know...
0