[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Existing Windows 2003 Terminal Services Licensing in an Upgraded 2008 Domain

Posted on 2010-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am about to upgrade a SBS 2000 environment to a standard Windows 2008 domain using the swing migration process.

In the current domain there is also a Windows 2003 Terminal Server that is running a core business application.  This 2003 server is also the TS license server.  When the migration to a standard Windows 2008 Server domain is completed will the existing 2003 Terminal Licensing continue to operate as it is with no licensing upgrades for the Terminal Server itself?  At this point there are no plans to upgrade the 2003 server as it is fairly new.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:dmbishop
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 800 total points
ID: 33688031
You will not need to buy TS CAL's, and the existing licensing server will continue to work, but you still need User CAL's to access the new 2008 domain resources (2008 server) or if using device CAL's the TS will need one to connect to domain resources.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 200 total points
ID: 33692003
I agree with Rob you will not have to do anything extra.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Karim-Said
Karim-Said earned 800 total points
ID: 33695400
the simple rule is:
W2k3 TSLS works for 2k3 TS in any environment
w2k8 TSLS works for 2k3, 2k8, 2k8 R2 TS in any environment (with approriate CALs installed)
w2k8R2 works for 2k3, 2k8, 2k8r2 TS in any environment (with approriate CALs installed)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmbishop
ID: 33697559
Great answers, thanks!
0