Solved

Visual Studio's "F8 Step Into" triggers my laptop's Lock-the-screen function

Posted on 2010-09-15
8
486 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
How can I get Visual Studio's "F8 Step Into" to work on my laptop? When I am in Visual Studio's IDE and have a VB.NET project open, every time I hit F8, my laptop triggers its Lock-the-screen function instead of letting Visual Studio see the F8.
0
Comment
Question by:lee88
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
Comment Utility
you may have to press Fn-F8
0
 

Author Comment

by:lee88
Comment Utility
Thanks for the try, but Fn-F8 toggles my video inputs {CRT, LCD, ...}
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TonyReba
Comment Utility
why dont you just use your mouse and right click on the part youu want to step into.??   alternatively open windows virtual keyboard and press f8 in theere
0
 

Author Comment

by:lee88
Comment Utility
how do you open windws virtual keyboard?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TonyReba
Comment Utility
Under accessories accessibility tools
0
 

Author Comment

by:lee88
Comment Utility
TonyReba:
 - Problem with using my mouse to right click the line I want to step into is that it takes more keystrokes than the Debug | Step Info approach.
 - also, using virtual keyboard and press f8 causes my laptop to lock the screen, just like the physical F8 key does.

So, my problem has not been resolved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lee88
Comment Utility
I dont understand this, but it has resolved my immediate problem:
When I go to Tools | Options | Environment | Keyboard,  Debug.StepInto is set to F11 and F11 works.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You have the choice of the IDE settings when you install Visual Studio. F8 belongs to the VB settings while F11 belongs to the C# and /or Visual Studio generic settings.
0