Solved

Coldfusion

Posted on 2010-09-15
5
516 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16

Hello tried to start Macromedia Coldfusion MX  -- Administrator

Them I got this message:
can someone give me some help?

thanks




Please Try The Following:
Check the CFML Reference Manual to verify that you are using the correct syntax.

Search the Knowledge Base to find a solution to your problem.


Browser        Opera/9.80 (Windows NT 5.1; U; en) Presto/2.6.30 Version/10.62
Remote Address        127.0.0.1
Referer        
Date/Time        16-set-10 02:43 AM

Stack Trace


java.lang.ExceptionInInitializerError: java.lang.SecurityException: Cannot set up certs for trusted CAs
      at javax.crypto.b.([DashoPro-V1.2-120198])
      at javax.crypto.Cipher.getInstance([DashoPro-V1.2-120198])
      at coldfusion.compiler.TemplateReader.decrypt(Unknown Source)
      at coldfusion.compiler.TemplateReader.(Unknown Source)
      at coldfusion.compiler.NeoTranslationContext.getPageReader(Unknown Source)
      at coldfusion.compiler.NeoTranslator.translateJava(Unknown Source)
      at coldfusion.compiler.NeoTranslator.translateJava(Unknown Source)
      at coldfusion.runtime.TemplateClassLoader$1.fetch(Unknown Source)
      at coldfusion.util.LruCache.get(Unknown Source)
      at coldfusion.runtime.TemplateClassLoader$TemplateCache.fetchSerial(Unknown Source)
      at coldfusion.util.AbstractCache.fetch(Unknown Source)
      at coldfusion.util.SoftCache.get(Unknown Source)
      at coldfusion.runtime.TemplateClassLoader.findClass(Unknown Source)
      at coldfusion.filter.PathFilter.invoke(Unknown Source)
      at coldfusion.filter.ExceptionFilter.invoke(Unknown Source)
      at coldfusion.filter.ClientScopePersistenceFilter.invoke(Unknown Source)
      at coldfusion.filter.BrowserFilter.invoke(Unknown Source)
      at coldfusion.filter.GlobalsFilter.invoke(Unknown Source)
      at coldfusion.filter.DatasourceFilter.invoke(Unknown Source)
      at coldfusion.CfmServlet.service(Unknown Source)
      at jrun.servlet.ServletInvoker.invoke(ServletInvoker.java:106)
      at jrun.servlet.JRunInvokerChain.invokeNext(JRunInvokerChain.java:42)
      at jrun.servlet.JRunRequestDispatcher.invoke(JRunRequestDispatcher.java:241)
      at jrun.servlet.ServletEngineService.dispatch(ServletEngineService.java:527)
      at jrun.servlet.http.WebService.invokeRunnable(WebService.java:172)
      at jrunx.scheduler.ThreadPool$DownstreamMetrics.invokeRunnable(ThreadPool.java:348)
      at jrunx.scheduler.ThreadPool$ThreadThrottle.invokeRunnable(ThreadPool.java:451)
      at jrunx.scheduler.ThreadPool$UpstreamMetrics.invokeRunnable(ThreadPool.java:294)
      at jrunx.scheduler.WorkerThread.run(WorkerThread.java:66)
0
Comment
Question by:GiorgioCarlos
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Bhavesh Shah
ID: 33688994
Hi,

is coldfusion is running independent or linked with some webservers

check out some links. you may get some ideas, meanwhile some experts already answer ur solution

http://forums.sun.com/thread.jspa?threadID=258235

http://www.coderanch.com/t/134153/Security/Cannot-set-up-certs-trusted
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
_agx_ earned 500 total points
ID: 33697767
You must be using MX6.  The crypto libraries used for MX6 expired on 7/28/2005 so you need to update them:
http://www.adobe.com/cfusion/knowledgebase/index.cfm?id=98b88caa

If you're just using CF locally, I'd suggest upgrading to a newer version like CF8 or CF9.  If you can't upgrade,  try installing the temporary patch mentioned in the technote.  NOTE: The upgrade to 6.1 is no longer available

http://kb2.adobe.com/support/coldfusion/ts/documents/98b88caa/cfmx60jce.zip
Instructions
   1. Stop ColdFusion MX.
   2. Download cfmx60jce.zip.(191K)
   3. Unzip cfmx60jce.zip into the cf_root/lib directory, overwriting existing files.
      For example: C:\CFusionMX\lib on Windows,/opt/coldfusionmx/lib on Unix
   4. Restart ColdFusion MX.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 33697772
>> If you're just using CF locally, I'd suggest upgrading to a newer version like CF8 or CF9

.... the developer versions are free.  Also, MX6 was EOL'd a while ago and isn't even supported anymore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GiorgioCarlos
ID: 33705507
Ok I installed CF9, I am in the page of like administrator, I see a page with a lot of menus:


            
      Server Settings       
            
      Data & Services       
            
      Data Sources
      
      Debugging & Logging       
            
      Server Monitoring       
            
      Server Monitor
            
      Extensions       
            
      Event Gateways       
       
        Security       
            
      Packaging & Deployment       

How do I do for begin a new application, what should I do?
      
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 33705682
That is a very big question ;) ... and depends on your experience level with other programming languages.  But I'd recommend starting with some intro articles and tutorials like:

http://examples.adobe.com/cf8gettingstarted/experience/index_content.cfm
http://www.adobe.com/devnet/coldfusion.html

If you have new questions as you go along, it's best to open a new thread.  Keeping it to 1 question per thread makes it easier for people to find answers to questions on EE.
0