Solved

Spam emails on Exchange 2003

Posted on 2010-09-15
2
262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Experts,

I need help!!!!!

Okay so lately my company is being inundated with spam emails, the usual "Grow this" and "Payment Recieved", etc. However it is increasing in number and also is sending spam from our own email addresses back to ourselves and attaching other employee email accounts as CC's.

This is really becoming a problem and I need to know the best way to remove whatever it is that is causing the problem, or stop the spam at the server.

We are running the following:
Windows Server 2003 SBS (SP2)
Exchange Server 2003 v6.5 (Build 7638.25: SP2)
Symantec Brightmail Message Filter v6.2.0.1

It seems that Brightmail is continually stopping its updates which is allowing the spam to flow through. I have spoken to Symantec and they are looking into it. However, does anyone know of a better program that will run on my system to stop the enslaught of spam we receive?

I had heard about IMF (Intelligent Message Filtering) but I don't think I cannot seem to find it on my version even though I am running Exchange Server SP2 which I believe it is meant to come with.

Any other programs would be appreciated or even if someone can help me get IMF running.

Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:dmh01
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
h4himanshu earned 500 total points
ID: 33688202
I would suggest to try http://www.symantec.com/business/mail-security-for-microsoft-exchange until you get the issue with Brightmail resolved.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:thoughtlessmind
ID: 33688703
see if you find anything usefull here... i configured my exchange server to block self addressed emails. I cant remeber how off hand : ( but im going to look into it again. i remember it was a long process because enabling that setting opened the server to a new form of brute force attack as it ends up providing spammers a method to attack the server and find out what are valid email addresses based on which email addresses would get bounced back. so there was a whole new set of hoops to jump through to shut down this new security threat. Depending on how many email accounts you have it can be easier to config Outlook to block emails labeled as coming from yourself... however that doesnt stop your server from having to process that traffic and ends up wasting your servers resources anyways you just dont see it at the client side.

On a side not these emails are rarely actually coming from your server its usually spam spoofers that are making it seem as if it is internal when it is infact still coming from an external source. generally if there were actually coming from with in the server you would be in some nasty waters.
0