Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Filter mail from a specific sender to any address and forward to a group

Posted on 2010-09-15
6
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have a crazy person randomly emailing employees and threating them. I need to be able to filter inbound mail and search for key words  then tag the mail and forward to a group. Any thoughts? I have the following to work with Exchange 2007, ASA 5510 with content security scanning and NAI Groupshield... thanks in advance for any thoughts and suggestions...

Ryan
0
Comment
Question by:TXRhino
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
knightfrank earned 1400 total points
ID: 33688067
Hi There,

Not 100% sure if this will achieve it, but you may try and use the built in Sender Filtering in Exchange 2007. If you don't have an edge transport server, you can follow the below to enalbe it on an existing server.

http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2007/security-message-hygiene/exchange-server-2007-spam-filtering-features-without-using-exchange-server-2007-edge-server.html

Let me know how it goes.

Thanks

Russ

http://www.technicaltribulations.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:TXRhino
ID: 33688078
that seems to be the ticket... I was just starting to play around with  it... I appreciate the quick response. have a great night..

Ryan
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33688544
Ryan I have a better idea.

Create a transport rule here - check the guide here.

http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2006/12/12/431879.aspx

What you need to do is this:
new Transport rule

From people > crazy@person.com

Silently drop the message
Redirect the message to address >> Crazypersonsboss@domain.com
You can use your imagination here
Silently drop / bounce etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TXRhino
ID: 33693553
Sunny,

the Silently Drop option, does that allow a copy to continue on to the intended recipient? I need the filter to redirect to a alternale mailbox while not alerting the crazy sender to what is going on...? I am using the redirecthe message to address option currently...?
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:sunnyc7
sunnyc7 earned 600 total points
ID: 33693573
silently drop = drops the message, doesnt route it anywhere.

If you want the email to get redirected, then Redirect the message to address option.
Do not drop it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TXRhino
ID: 33693731
the fileter is working perfectly.. thank you both for your suggestions...
0