Solved

ADO Recordset read/write?

Posted on 2010-09-15
6
190 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-14
Using vb.net 2008, and SQL Server 2005.
How can I open a recordset that is both readable and writeable?
0
Comment
Question by:Jess31
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
Comment Utility
In VB.net  you use the adapter to bring in your dataset then adjust the dataset thru the adapter and then back to the sqlserver.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:timexist
Comment Utility

101 Samples for Visual Basic 2005
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/vbasic/ms789075.aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
timexist earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Data Access SamplesThe Data Access samples show how to use the classes in the System.Data and related namespaces. In addition, how to use the new features of SQL Server 2005. Samples include:

Asynchronous Queries
Attaching a database with your application
Creating and using User Defined Types with SQL Server 2005
DataReader vs. DataSet comparision
DataSet and DataTable Enhancements
Performing Batch Updates and Data Paging
Performing Bulk Updates
 Reading and Writing Images from a Database
Using Factory Classes
Using Managed Stored Procedures and User Defined Functions with SQL Server 2005
Using Multiple Active Result Sets with SQL Server 2005
Using Notifications with SQL Server 2005
Using the XML data type with SQL Server 2005
XPath and XSLT Transformations Enhancements
 
Download the Visual Basic version of the Data Access samples.
http://download.microsoft.com/download/f/7/8/f780fb58-77dc-4d5d-adcd-55818c9f23da/VB101SamplesData.msi
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Jess31
Comment Utility
yes, but is there no way that I can use a recordset that I can read and write to directly?
I have to loop through a recordset, updating another table, basically Inserting each record from RS1 to RS2, and then writing the ID created for the new RS2.record to RS1.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:timexist
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jess31
Comment Utility
timexist:

which one of these samples relate to my question?
0