Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Infopath Form - Form Template Conflict After Updating

Posted on 2010-09-15
5
Medium Priority
?
1,465 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Probably a really simple problem to fix but I am lost.
I have a series of forms created in infopath for service requests, These are published to a network location. All great however....
When we update the forms and republish the users receive a form tempalte conflict asking them to keep the old form on their computer (then its broken) or replace. Its easy enough to replace and it works fine but want to take this option away from the users. Screen shot is attached.

I have form options, versioning set to On Version upgrade: Automatically Upgrade Forms - Doesn't help
Running Win 7, Infopath 2007

Forms were basically created from each other, finish one, then do a save as and edit it for the next form and so on....

Cheers
Untitled.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:LWBIT
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:clayfox
ID: 33691385
Not sure what the exact question is, but InfoPath caches a form after its first opened for both speed and offline capabilities.

Either the user has to update their form, or you can go into Infopath directly, and where recent forms are listed select the option on right ot remove form. This dumps the cached copy and when the form is opened it is like opening it for the first time.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:melli111
ID: 33691852
In the form options > versioning (where you have the automatically upgrade existing form templates selected) do you have the check box unchecked for:
"Allow form users to choose whether to upgrade to a new version of the form....."?
I've also *heard* (have not tried) that if before you publish you change the version number to either the same as the last published version or lower (i.e. if it's 1.0.0.1 change it to 1.0.0.0).  Again, I haven't tried it so I'm not sure on how that would actually behave.  
Clay:  LWBIT's exact question is how to disable the choice for the users whether to upgrade the existing form template or keep the current cached template... LWBIT wants the form to automatically replace the cached version with the new version.  This way all forms are for sure getting upgraded - since as you know some users will select the "keep existing form template" because they're not sure what to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LWBIT
ID: 33696858
Hi Melli,
Yes the box is unchecked so I am a little stumped.
Clay as Melli said I need it so that option goes away. We all know what users are like when it comes to a choice of buttons in a warning, they will all pick the wrong thing...

Is there a way I can make it so the form cannot be avaliable offline? Or set a GPO somewhere that will make the choice for them.
I did try to turn off the Offline options in Form options for the form, but didn't seem to work?

Cheers
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
clayfox earned 2000 total points
ID: 33698764
In 2010 they have changed it a bit.  I do most of my forms on a local network share and with full trust and the message does not appear. I would try setting it to full trust, I think that might allow it to update automatically.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LWBIT
ID: 33698774
Thanks Clay, will give it a whirl...
0