Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP Laptop's that include Verizon Wireless Mobile Broadband

Posted on 2010-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
900 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Have you used or supported any HP Laptop's that include Verizon Wireless Mobile Broadband Built-in?  If yes, what was the make and model of the unit and did you have any good or bad experiences with it.  Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:John Lewis
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:SemperWiFi
ID: 33690045
Are you having an issue? If yes, what?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
aelegre earned 2000 total points
ID: 33698741
HP 2540p and HP8440p with the un2420 broadband card. These can be activated on any wireless carrier AT&T, Sprint, Verizon - we used Verizon though
The only thing I didnt like about the card was using HP's 'connection manager' software. Verizon has a version of VZAccess manager though for that card and I liked that much better.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:John Lewis
ID: 33738331
Thanks aelegre.
0