Solved

export to excel from datagrid - object reference not set to an instance of an object - datagrid is null

Posted on 2010-09-15
6
485 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
i have this code
    Protected Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click
        '// Disable paging
        GridView1.AllowPaging = False

        '// exluded columns arraylist
        Dim defaultExcludedColumns As New ArrayList()

        '// Always exclude these columns
        defaultExcludedColumns.Add("")

        '// Send to base Excel export method
        ExportGridView(GridView1, "Excel-Name", defaultExcludedColumns)

        '// Rebind with paging enabled
        GridView1.AllowPaging = True
    End Sub

before calling this method ExportGridView need to validate that the GridView1 has at least one row

exportarERRORgridNULL.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:enrique_aeo
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Oz
ID: 33688297
Can you tell me if gridView  or gridView.HeaderRow is not null? (Put a breakpoint in that line and inspect the values)
If so, your problem is that you are overriding the response, thus the gridview lost its contents.
0
 

Author Comment

by:enrique_aeo
ID: 33688514
THE GRIDVIEW IS NOTHING, VIEW FILE
but I need to validate if the datagrid has data before calling
 ExportGridView (GridView1, "Excel" Name ", defaultExcludedColumns)
gridNULL.jpg
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:klakkas
ID: 33689766
The problem is in your If statement.

When you say (reading from your screenshot):
If grdView.HeaderRow isNot Nothing And GrdView.HeaderRow.Cells IsNot Nothing Then

the program actually checks BOTH statements in the IF clause. But, if HeaderRow is nothing, then HeaderRow.Cells causes the "Object not referenced to an instance of an object).

What you need to do is to use AndAlso, specifically:
If grdView.HeaderRow isNot Nothing AndAlso GrdView.HeaderRow.Cells IsNot Nothing Then

With this syntax, the code will check the first and only if it is true, it will move to the second. So, If HeaderRow is Nothing, it will never check for HeaderRow.Cells and no error will be raised.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:enrique_aeo
ID: 33692131
I was thinking of something like this
If (gvwQryInscripciones.Rows.Count <> 0) Then
            ExportGridView(gvwQryInscripciones, "Excel-Name", defaultExcludedColumns)
End If
you think?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
klakkas earned 250 total points
ID: 33692357
That would work too, since the Rows collection exists always (would not produce an error).

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:enrique_aeo
ID: 33694213
it is OK
0