Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I.E. losing default home pages

Posted on 2010-09-15
8
Medium Priority
?
772 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I have a WIN7 workstation on a SBS 2008 domain. I have Internet Explorer configured to open several different home pages when run (yahoo, news, etc.). Every so often, I lose these home page settings and they revert to the companyweb home page for all windows. Why is it doing this and how do I stop this behavior?
0
Comment
Question by:jmarkfoley
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Azhrei1
ID: 33688163
it's in your group policy on the server. It determines the home page settings for all joined clients in your company.

Log on to your server, find the Group Policy editor in the start menu under administrative tools. Then the option in under user settings, internet explorer maintenance (from the top of my head! hehe)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:h4himanshu
ID: 33688183
I think that your company's system administrators have setup a group policy (in Active Directory) to set companyweb home page as default in IE and I doubt if they will change it for you.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cybera
ID: 33688468
SBS 2008 server enforce the Home Page to be http://companyweb. You can disable by going to Admin tools > Group Policy management > windows SBS user policy > windows settings > IE maintenance >> Home Page URL
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 33696644
Thanks for the responses. The instruction *almost* got me there. Once I get to the Group Policy Management screen, I don't see a clear-cut selection for Windows SBS User Policy > windows settings. Attached is an image of my Group Policy screen with the Windows SBS User Policy expanded. I've looked under the various "Windows Settings" folders, but nothing jumps out at me as dealing with home page settings.

I need more help drilling down on this.
SBSpolicy.jpg
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Azhrei1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33696709
it's under User Configuration -> Windows Settings -> Internet Explorer Maintenance -> URLs -> Important URLs :)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Azhrei1
ID: 33696714
So, you're in the right spot, just need to click down a few more :) I'm not sure if it's under preferences or policies, since I don't have SBS2008...but it should be under one of those two. Just look for Internet Explorer Maintenance underneath either...:)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 33749049
I think this has worked. One problem is that the user doesn't really know when he loses the home page. After logoff? After reboot? ... But, so far, the pages have "stuck" so we'll call this solved. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Azhrei1
ID: 33749074
glad to hear! And to answer your final question: this gets refreshed while logged in every so often (determined by group policy refresh interval). But also gets refreshed at login :)
0