Solved

Can staff using a work laptop with no admin rights, install a home printer

Posted on 2010-09-15
8
1,051 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

Our staff who have work laptops do not have admin rights, however at home they need to install their home printer which they can't because of no admin rights. How can I go by giving them rights to only install printer driver. Could you please assist on this issue.

Thank you in advance
Oscar
0
Comment
Question by:osichez
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CarlosSouzaJr
Comment Utility
To install or to modify a local printer, either of the following conditions must be true:

You must be logged on as an administrator or a member of the Administrators group
.
You must be logged on as a member of the Power Users group and have the Load/Unload Device Drivers user right. The Load/Unload Device Drivers user right is a Group Policy setting.

Note To assign this user right, follow these steps:

Click Start, click Run, type gpedit.msc, and then click OK.
Click Computer Configuration, click Windows Settings, click Security Settings, click Local Policies, and then click User Rights Assignment.
By default, only administrators have this user right. In Windows XP, Power Users can obtain the same user right to install or modify a local printer as they had under Windows 2000 if the administrator explicitly grants this user right to them.
If a user who has not been assigned the proper user rights attempts to add a local printer, the option to add a local printer is unavailable in the Add Printer Wizard.

If a user who does not belong to Administrators group does not upgrade driver files, Administrators may have to install the driver again.

Note We strongly recommend that you use only device drivers that use a digital signature. Installing device drivers that have not been digitally signed by Microsoft might disable the system, allow for viruses onto the computer, or otherwise reduce the correct operation of the computer either immediately or in the future.


Hope it's help.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LordALMMa
Comment Utility
Well, using Windows XP they can't.
Take a look at this article, from MS:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;297780

Now, if they aew using Vista or other I do not know but acconding to some posts here:
http://thedailyreviewer.com/windowsxp/view/xp-adding-a-local-printer-without-administrator-rights-11140685
they can.

There might be a goup policy that enables vista/7 users to add local printers without admin rights.

If you're stick with XP then you have no other choice but give them admin rights OR turn them PowerUsers...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ken2421
Comment Utility
As pointed out above they will have to have rights to do this. Those rights can be added and then removed with the cautionary statement to only install the printer: nothing more. This requires more work on your part but will maintain policy and achieve the goal.

Another choice would be for them to bring the Disk of their Printer in and you install the drivers. Other options are there like to remote connect.

I would do the first choice by allowing rights over the weekend or such. They won't install anything if they know they are bringing it back to you.

Ken
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jc1305b
Comment Utility
The option that comes to mind is if they want their home printer installed on their work laptop, then they must bring the printer in so someone from IT can install it at work.  Then download the latest drivers from Manf. website and install.  I just saw ken2421's comment, and that may work some of the time, but to be sure of a successful install, you really need the printer.

If you have a remote user who simply cannot come in to the office, then they are likely using a vpn client to connect to your network.  Simply remote into their laptop while they are at home go into Printers and Faxes, hold down Shift key while right-clicking on Add Printer.  Select  Run As (Secondary Logon service must be running).  Then click the option for The following user:  Put in your credentials and install the printer as you would normally.
0
 

Author Comment

by:osichez
Comment Utility
Thank you all for your advise. I think I will create a temp admin password and get the user to install the printer at home and then remove the account.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ken2421
Comment Utility
osichez:
I think that will be the best way. You might save yourself some calls by giving them an email, complete with screen captures of how to run as admin and the exact login; local or domain. No sense in ruining your weekend is there?

Ken
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
CarlosSouzaJr earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You can put the user in local 'administrators' group (machine) and after remove. Do not need create  a secondary account.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:osichez
Comment Utility
I believe this is the best option add a dummy account and removed it after the user installs what he/she needs at home eg. printer.

Thank you
0