Solved

audio CD burned from .gi image / .iso image does not work

Posted on 2010-09-15
10
903 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have spent several hours hunting for a solution to my problem on this site, as well as on other forums, and have finally resorted to posting a new question.

Using Roxio I ripped an image of an audio CD to my hard drive, resulting in a .gi format file. Actually, I performed this operation twice--once for each of two CDs in a 2-disc album.

Next I burned onto a blank CD-R the first image, and my CD player reads and plays it great.

When (sometime later) I tried to burn the image of the second disc onto a second blank CD-R, the burn was successful but no CD player can read/play the disc, and in Windows Explorer the disc's content are listed as a single .gi file -- i.e. same as the image.

I have tried mounting the image to a virtual disk using Virtual CloneDrive, to no avail. (Still won't play.)

I have also tried 'adding' the image file in the new project window in Nero, to be burned onto an audio CD, but Nero complains that .gi (or .iso files, for that matter) are not of audio type.

By the way, the reason I write .iso in brackets above is because the Roxio imager can save the image as either .gi or .iso. I have tried using both.

So, to put it simply, what can I do to take the .gi image I have and burn a CD I can listen to?   It's a mystery to me why CD 1 worked but CD 2 didn't.
0
Comment
Question by:synmiki
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 33688827
My first thought is #2 is a bad rip (since it will not mount in a VCD).

You can dl the free version of ISOBuster and see what it has to say about the .gi file, and/or the disk. It says it can deal with .gi

***
On top of this, IsoBuster interprets CD image files, such as:

*.DAO (Duplicator), *.TAO (Duplicator), *.ISO (Nero, BlindRead, Creator), *.BIN (CDRWin), *.IMG (CloneCD), *.CCD (CloneCD), *.CIF (Creator), *.FCD (Uncompressed), *.NRG (Nero), *.GCD (Prassi), *.P01 (Toast), *.C2D (WinOnCD), *.CUE (CDRWin), *.CDI (DiscJuggler), *.CD (CD-i OptImage), *.GI (Prassi PrimoDVD), *.PXI (PlexTools), *.MDS (Alcohol), *.MDF (Alcohol), *.VC4 (Virtual CD), *.000 (Virtual CD), *.B5T (BlindWrite), *.B5I (BlindWrite), *.DMG (Apple Macintosh), *.IBP (IsoBuster), *.IBQ (IsoBuster), *.NCD (NTI), *.FLP (Floppy image), *.E01,*.S01,*.L01 (Expert Witness Format), *.RMG (Rimage).

http://www.isobuster.com/isobuster.php

***

download
http://www.isobuster.com/isobusterdownload.php

Also:
- check that the original #2 disk is playing.
- try reburning at a slower speed.
- make sure that some setting didn't get changed between rip #1 and rip #2
0
 

Author Comment

by:synmiki
ID: 33689825
Isobuster extracts the image file as one track. When I viewed its properties, it was mode 2, which according to isobuster's help system, means data. Hmm. I next tried extracting RAW data but don't know what to do with the resulting file - it doesn't have an extension and thus appears unassociated. One thing of note is that this file is larger: 571MB  compared to the .gi file's 471MB.

Yes, original discs play just fine. Moreover, we ripped both into our minivan's entertainment system and they play fine from the hard drive there.

Unfortunately I don't have the original discs as my father-in-law owns them, and he lives in a different city. I'm pretty sure settings were not changed between rip #1 and rip #2. It may be that rip #2 failed but that would be odd, as Roxio reported that it was completed successfully.
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 

Author Comment

by:synmiki
ID: 33870384
No. Unfortunately I have already discarded the non-working burn attempt disc. I will be receiving an original store-bought copy of the original today, and will try to repeat the burn project just to see if the problem persists on this machine.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 125 total points
ID: 33975454
Personally I don't see much sense in creating an image of the file and then burning the image to CD when you can just use "Disc Copier" in Roxio ... unless of course you only have a CD/CD-RW combo drive.  If you do only have one drive, then all versions of Roxio that I have ever used allow you to set the source and destination drives to the same one, it caches the data to be written, and then allows you to swap to a blank Cd-R to record the cached data back to it.

I have an older version of Roxio Easy CD and DVD Creator (version 6).  When I load an Audio CD, start a new Audio CD Project, drop the tracks from the CD into the project window, then use the File Menu > "Create Disc Image", the only image file type it allows me to export to is *.CIF

It will only allow me to create an image of an Audio CD if I first create an Audio CD Project and drop the files on the Audio CD into it.

Going the other way, when I open Roxio Easy CD and DVD Creator and use the File menu > "Record Disc From Image", it only offers the options of loading *.ISO or *.CIF images.

Using the same application after creating a DATA CD Project, the only image file type I can export to is *.ISO.

So it is clear that my version will not create an *.ISO image of an Audio CD. The *.GI file type is obviously a replacement or additional alternative offered by Roxio for Audio CD Disc Images in more recent versions of Roxio software.

Obviously you have a version of Roxio that is more recent than mine and can create a *.GI image, which is also apparently recognised by Prassi Primo DVD, Sony CD Extreme, Sonic RecordNow, and your ISO-reading programs like UltraISO.

Personally I always prefer to use the most widely recognised and compatible file type rather than applications' proprietory file types, which in your case would have been an *.ISO image.

Regardless of the type of disc image saved, the method of extracting its contents and burning them back to CD should be fairly universal. You have to "load" the image.  You shouldn't have to tell the application what type of CD to burn, eg. choose "Audio CD Project". A Disc Image is an exact mirror of the original CD, whether it was an audio cd, a data cd, or a mixed one.  Burning that image to another CD just creates an exact copy of that mirror, and therefore replicates the original CD format.

You should not have to drag and drop your *.ISO or *.GI image anywhere to burn it.  File menu > Burn Disc FROM Image > Browse to it > the options dialog loads for you to enter burn speed, Track at Once - Finalize or Don't Finalize, or Disc at Once, and other options.  That's It!  You should just be able to click OK and it burns a CD to match the original format of the project type, ie. an Audio CD Project.

What you have done with one CD when you dragged and dropped your CD Image file into the project window is created a DATA CD containing the image file.

Can I suggest (and I'm not trying to be patronising or insulting here) that you read the help files for your version of Roxio and search or "image".  That should set you straight on what works and what doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 35009578
The authors final comment was to my suggestion which seams to indicate that my suggestion had some value before the Author adandoned the question, otherwise I recommend "delete" as no answer has been confirmed by the Author.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 35015205
I suppose it's one of these things we will never know unless the asker returns to clarify, but read this statement in the original question again:

"I have also tried 'adding' the image file in the new project window in Nero, to be burned onto an audio CD, but Nero complains that .gi (or .iso files, for that matter) are not of audio type."

You don't "add" an image of a CD to a project.  Of course Nero complains that it is not a valid audio file, because it's an image file.  I explained in my answer how to load and burn an image file to CD.  There is no indication that the image is corrupt, just that the asker was going about it the wrong way.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:South Mod
ID: 35067396
All,
 
Following an 'Objection' by Michael-Best (at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_26855846.html) to the intended closure of this question, it has been reviewed by at least one Moderator and is being closed as recommended by the Expert.
 
At this point I am going to re-start the auto-close procedure.
 
Thank you,
 
SouthMod
Community Support Moderator
0