Solved

BES 4.1.4.17 not syncing Calendar to Exchange

Posted on 2010-09-15
6
646 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello Everybody -

Ive been searching all over the internet for a solution, but I'm starting to think that most of the solutions dont include my situation. Currently, I have an issue where the one user on my Blackberry Enterprise Server Express 4.1.4 is able to synch messages and contacts but unable to synch calendar items from his BB Curve to his Exchange Calendar.

We currently are running Server 2003 SBS with Exchange 2003
We are running Blackberry Enterprise Server Express 4.1.4.17 on the same server
CDO.dll in C:\ProgramFiles\Exchsrvr\bin is at Ver 6.5.7654.12
I did verify that the CDO is in fact registered as well

Some of the errors I Receive:

"[Alarm::ActivateAlarm] Queuing alarm: <N/A> | BlackBerry Messaging Agent SERVER01 Agent 1 (Application Event Log on SERVER01) | 09/15/2010 11:47:50  (AFFF4EF8) -> {user@domain.com} Synchronize() failed: ERR_FAIL, Tag=25937"

"Alarm::ActivateAlarm] Queuing alarm: <N/A> | BlackBerry Messaging Agent SERVER01 Agent 1 (Application Event Log on SERVER01) | 09/15/2010 11:51:04  (AFFF4E20) -> {user@domain.com} Unable to process Meeting Request in SendHelper"

"[Alarm::ActivateAlarm] Queuing alarm: <N/A> | BlackBerry Messaging Agent SERVER01 Agent 1 (Application Event Log on SERVER01) | 09/15/2010 11:55:10  (AFFF4E20) -> {user@domain.com} Send() failed: ERR_FAIL, Tag=25943"

Im not thinking it's an issue of CDO version conflict since, both applications are on the same server, correct?

What else could it be?
0
Comment
Question by:tecpub
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:tecpub
ID: 33688309
Note: I did find two other CDO.dll files on the C Drive with different versions.

CDO.dll in C:\Windows\$ExchUninstallKB959897$ - Version 6.5.7638.2
CDO.dll in C:\Program Fiels\Exchsrvr\bin - Version 6.5.7654.12
CDO.dll in C:\SP1\Done\E3SP1ENG\setup\i386\exchange\bin - Version 6.5.7226.0
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33688454
0
 

Author Comment

by:tecpub
ID: 33688989
Thanks for the reply.

However the version I have is compatible and all permissions are correct. My only hiccup is getting my head around the CDO.dll

how exactly do i figure out what the DO.dll version is when both the BES and Exchange are on the same server? Also, I noticed that I do not have a CDO.dll file in my Sys32 folder... is that ok?

Would upgrading to BES Express 5.0 make any difference. I'm tempted to see the move since I've seen a lot of posts talking about it, but dont want to make the move out of desperation and create more issues.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33690676
check this
http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/viewContent.do?externalId=KB02937&sliceId=1

CDO is in \exchsrvr\bin
not system32

Upgrading
> I think you should sort out all issues before upgrading.
There is another line of thought that, if you are missing some files then the upgrade will fix that and reinstall everything. (upgrade is essentially uninstalling previous version and installing new one)

But the problem may not be a file issue.
---
PS:
I was going for send as  / receive as - or besAdmin account hidden in GAL in the prior post.
If you have issues with CDO some other things will trip not only calendar
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Iain MacMillan earned 500 total points
ID: 33723361
if it is a CDO issue, it maybe related to Exchange and BES being on the same server, which is generally not advised (too many versions of same DLL).  Upgrading to BES 5.0 may only make matters worse, as it requires more resources, and is web based, and if i recall it checks your setup first, before doing the install.  As Sunnyc7 says, if you had a CDO issue, you would be having other issues too.

if you only have one user with this issue, have you tried to wipe the handheld, and reconnect it to his BES account??  or at the very least, remove the service books and resend from the BES.  i assume you have a Besadmin account, which is not a domain admin?

do other users have any issues??
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 34017772
did you get your issue resolved???
0