?
Solved

IMAP and POP3 Service Missing After CAS Reinstall

Posted on 2010-09-15
11
Medium Priority
?
1,327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
So a few nights ago I had to reinstall the CAS Role to fix an EWS/ActiveSync issue.  I just noticed today now that the IMAP/POP services are missing from services.msc.  I checked the registery, the two keys are in there.  The files exist in the %ExchangeDir%\ClientAccess\POPIMAP  directory.

Any other way to have microsoft recognize this service.  Anything other than reinstalling the CAS Role if possible?
0
Comment
Question by:ZooyorQ
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33688445
upload the log file from here

c:\exchangesetup\exchangesetup.log
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 33688619
I feel, reinstall exchange in recoverserver mode
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZooyorQ
ID: 33688630
I thought I saw somewhere that recover mode wouldn't fix it.  I did hear someone say that reinstalling the CAS role fixed it for them.  I however would REALLY like to avoid that one as its quite a bit of dinking around to get all the external/internal urls/etc working again.  Was hoping there would be something simplier.  My exchangesetup.log is pretty lengthy.. I'll try to parse it out.  Like I said before I reinstalled the CAS role and lost IMAP/POP in the process.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ZooyorQ
ID: 33689308
Just went through the exchange install log, and saw a bunch of lines (with success) stating that IMAP this and IMAP that was being installed/configured.  The log did have some errors related to .NET though..  which I later resolved.

What exactly does RecoverServer do?  Does it 'backup' my CAS settings and restore them after a reinstall?

Is it less disruptive then uninstall/reinstall of CAS?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33690648
you can zip the setup log and then upload it.

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZooyorQ
ID: 33697314
Here is the ExchangeSetup.Log
ExchangeSetup.log
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZooyorQ
ID: 33718947
Anyone else have any ideas?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33725293
hi zooyorQ
Sorry for not responding - I was really tied-up with some stuff in office.

From your setup logs it appears that you were trying to install Exchange 2007 SP3. Please confirm.

Your exchange setup log has these errors:
[9/14/2010 4:30:14 AM] [1] [ERROR] The 'IIS 7 Dynamic Content Compression' component is required. Install the component via Server Manager.
[9/14/2010 4:41:49 AM] [2] [ERROR] Unexpected Error
[9/14/2010 4:41:49 AM] [2] [ERROR] The virtual directory 'Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync' already exists under 'GCEX.mycompany.com/Default Web Site'.
Parameter name: VirtualDirectoryName
[9/14/2010 4:41:49 AM] [2] Ending processing.

--
Let me know if it's possible for you to do:
a) Uninstall CAS Role and reinstall it.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124115(EXCHG.80).aspx

You cannot uninstall "just" Exchange 2007 SP3 and revert it back to prior SP.
You will have to uninstall the whole exchange 2007 and then start from the disc. This is not recommended.

Given your situation, I think uninstall/reinstall CAS is an option.

Try to move all folders under \clientaccess in c:\program files....exchsrvr\bin directory to c:\temp - and then try reinstalling CAS role.

---
Another option:

Here's another way to install IMAP/POP3 - check the post from Thomas Lin MSFT @ the end.
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchangesvradmin/thread/f6647626-d61a-4dac-bf58-b63e4e444681
 
Let me know if you have any questions.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZooyorQ
ID: 33728783
I'll give this a shot tonight and post the results tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33728797
FYI.
I am in and out of EE this week.
If you post something here and dont get a reply the same day, please email me.

my email address on profile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZooyorQ
ID: 33843411
Uninstalling the CAS role and reinstalling it from the original CD (not Sp3 download) resolved the issue, in combination with removing the pop3/imap.config files from the Exchange CAS Directory.
0