Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows-based Gateway Proxy Cache Server

Posted on 2010-09-15
5
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
HI all,

I am in the process of adding a few features to my SMB network, and am in need of some recommendations regarding Proxy software.

Essentially, the only absolutely required feature is the ability to cache web traffic, any feature beyond that is a bonus. The most users on the network at any one point will not exceed 6 so I don't need a massive enterprise solution.

There have been quite a few questions already asked on EE regarding this, but as yet I haven't been able to find a solution that meets all of my criteria.

The software criteria is:

1. Windows based (specifically Windows XP)
2. Must have a GUI or Web Browser Interface for configuration.
3. Must be able to cache web traffic, inluding files of up to 50mb in size.
4. Can be configured as a gateway (ie: 2 x Network Card, internal network with DHCP on one, external network (internet) on the other).
5. Low cost (or free!).

Any suggestion would be welcome! Please feel free to ask questions if you need more info.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:inspirecom
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 33688503
www.untangle.com
This can be installed atop a box and provide the services you want. has a GUI to manage the box/proxy/content filttering.

Alternatively, if you insist on having it run on a windows XP OS.
You can instal; squid-cache on windows XP and then get the various admin tools that manage squid configs.

Have not used so can not recommend a specific one:
http://software.informer.com/getfree-squid-gui-windows-xp/
0
 

Author Comment

by:inspirecom
ID: 33688654
Hi Arnold,
Thanks for the info.
I have checked out Untangle, which does actually look very good. Not really suitable for this particular scenario, but I will keep it in mind for other projects that I am working on. It doesn't look it has a Cache feature as standard, but there are a few posts in the forum detailing how to install a third-party add-on to achieve this.
I did already consider using Squid as it is held in fairly high regard - what turned me off was the complicated process involved in getting it configured within Windows.
I will check out the various GUI's on your link and report back.
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:raxix
ID: 33688721
configuring squid on linux is also not difficult. You just need to try it on a linux box once. Squid comes with a default configuration file. If you can spend few hours learning it then I will suggest to go for Squid on linux. more flexibility and lots of advantages.
0
 

Author Comment

by:inspirecom
ID: 33688754
Hi Raxix,
Thanks, but if I was going to use a Linux-based solution, I would have already done it. I have plenty of great open-source stand-alone packages that I have used in the past which have done a fantastic job, and yes it is a preferred method over a Windows-based product in my opinion.
But in this particular scenario, the solution MUST be Windows-based, for reasons which I won't go in to as they aren't relevant to this question.
Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:inspirecom
ID: 33804977
Okay, just following up on this.
I ended up using Squid for Windows ( http://squid.acmeconsulting.it/SquidNT25.html ), which seems to be doing the job at hand.
In regard to the configuration, I ended up using a GUI called Kraken Config ( http://asia.cnet.com/downloads/pc/swinfo/0,39000587,50002387r-39193780s,00.htm )
I wouldn't say it is the best software compared to others that I looked at, but it seems to have the features I need and after a little messing around it is now working for the immediate function that I need.
I still have a few issue I need to iron out, but I am sure they will be solvable with a bit a playing.
Thanks for your help!
0