[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Drop Down Fields disabling in JSP

Posted on 2010-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
723 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have certain fields like 9 of them in a javascript dropdown.

In a specific scenario i need to have only one field in the dropdown and rest i shouldnt see them

I am new to this and need a sample example to solve this.
0
Comment
Question by:ashokvarma06
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 2000 total points
ID: 33688685
I am not sure if you can hide the options, but can disable them
This code will disable all but first and third option






<script>
	function showOnlyFirstOne()
	{
		var alloptions = document.getElementById("dd").options;
		alert(alloptions.length);
		for ( var counter = 0; counter < alloptions.length; counter++ )
		{
			alloptions[ counter ].disabled=true;
		}
		alloptions[ 0 ].disabled=false;
		alloptions[ 2 ].disabled=false;
		alert("all blocked");
	}
</script>
<body onload="showOnlyFirstOne()">
	<SELECT id="dd">
		<OPTION value="1">1</OPTION>
		<OPTION value="2">2</OPTION>
		<OPTION value="3">3</OPTION>
		<OPTION value="4">4</OPTION>
		<OPTION value="5">5</OPTION>
		<OPTION value="6">6</OPTION>
	</SELECT>
</body>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 33688690
the name of the method is misleading :), please change the same to disableOption()
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dushyant Sharma
ID: 33688891
If you want it from JSP then you can hide them from the jsp code only. Only required fields will be rendered then. an example is as below

<select>
<%
boolean set1=true;
boolean set2=true;
if(set1){out.println("<option value='1'>1</option>");}
if(set1){out.println("<option value='2'>2</option>");}
if(set1){out.println("<option value='3'>3</option>");}
if(set2){out.println("<option value='a'>A</option>");}
if(set2){out.println("<option value='b'>B</option>");}
if(set2){out.println("<option value='c'>C</option>");}
%>
</select>

here set1 and set2 are the two boolean variables which can be set or unset. i have set them to true in the above case.

from javascript you can remove them using removeChild function eg
<select id="test">
<option id='1' value='1'>1</option>
<option id='2' value='2'>2</option>
<option id='3' value='3'>3</option>
<option id='4' value='a'>A</option>
<option id='5' value='b'>B</option>
<option id='6' value='c'>C</option>
</select>

<script type="text/javascript">
    var d=document.getElementById('test');
    d.removeChild(document.getElementById("1"));
</script>
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:su_mu
ID: 33690077
You can store the drop down values inside a array. Based on the specific scenario, you can populate the drop down dynamically.

E.g. Consider this HTML in your page
<span id="spa"><select id="name"><option>Select One</option>
</select></span>
<button name="butt" onClick="changeText()">Button Click</button>

<script>
var values = new Array(5);
// At index [1] you can store a flag for the conditional load
values[0] = new Array('1','0');
values[1] = new Array('2','1');
values[2] = new Array('3','1');
values[3] = new Array('4','1');
values[4] = new Array('5','0');

function changeText(){
      str = "<select id='name'>";
      // For 1st Cond
      cond = '1';
      for(i=0;i<5;i++){
      if(values[i][1] == cond){
      str = str+"<option value='"+values[i][0]+"'>"+values[i][0]+"</option>";
      }
      }
      str = str+"</select>";
      document.getElementById("spa").innerHTML = str;
}
</script>

0