[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

GPO or Script to open IE with default settings

Posted on 2010-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi Guys,

I am looking for a scirpt or GPO that will reset Internet Explorer setttings to default everytime a user logged in, Anyone help me on this.
0
Comment
Question by:kumarnirmal
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Encrypted1024
ID: 33688743
Not sure exactly what you are after, but the Internet Explorer GPO settings will let you customize IE to basically any configuration you like. If you are running an older version of 2003 or XP to manage your GPO's you will have to download the IE7 and IEG adm templates from microsoft.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
TimAllan earned 1500 total points
ID: 33690162
I would just create a vbs script that blew away the following key in the registry:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer

It should all auto recreate itself when IE is re-opened
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:kumarnirmal
ID: 33829625
its provided a  manual solution
0