[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to rename C Drive in Windows 7

Posted on 2010-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
1,686 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I was trying to install Drivers for HP Laserjet 1500 Printer. this somehow changed the name of my C Drive to "HPLJP1000_1500" I have tried to rename the Drive to SSD since its a SSD drive on my Dell Precision M4500 Laptop. The OS is Windows 7 x64bit Enterprise Edition.

If I right click and hit properties on this drive the drive the named is SSD but on the windows name you can see the "HPLJP1000_1500" Drive name.

I am perplexed. Please Help.
Windows7BugHDD.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:vilakshan
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Chetan Khurana earned 200 total points
ID: 33688846
Hi vilakshan:

Did you change the defaukt settings of the UAC?

Check it by -
1. Hit start-
2. type UAC
3. select 'Change User Account Control Settings'
4. Change the slider position to the other extreme (if it is down, take it up to the last notch, and vice-versa)
5. Restart the PC.
6. Try renaming again.

Also, try the same via the Disk Management utility (Start - type 'create and format partitions')
Let me know how it goes..
CK
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Chetan Khurana
ID: 33688857
Hi,

Another thing you may need to check -
Check if there is any 'autorun.inf' in the root of C; it may have a reference to your HP printer.
Please post content of the same if it is there.

Lets hope this nails the bugger!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mattclarified
ID: 33691374
Hi,

Also, try this go to start and type 'regedit' press F3 and search for HPLJP1000_1500
Review what you find and if any of the results look like the name of the drive, try changing the name on there.

** Before you make any changes to the registry it is advisable to set a restore point and make a backup of the registry - Go to File > Export in regedit and change the range to 'All' at the bottom of the save dialog **

M@
0