?
Solved

Compare  between SBS 2008 standard and SBS 2008 premium

Posted on 2010-09-15
8
Medium Priority
?
923 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
i am intrested in purchasing sbs 2008 but i am confuzed between buying standard or premium edition
does the deference is SQL Database available only in premium edition or is there any other features like FSRM  (File Server Resource Manager) does FSRM available in both editions

Thanks :)
0
Comment
Question by:Engamt
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33688495
The difference between the two products is that Premium comes with SQL server AND a second server license.  Standard does not come with either of those.  Otherwise, they are the same product.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 33688652
0
 

Author Comment

by:Engamt
ID: 33688680
HI MR.leew
thanks for your comment but i still have a question
what do mean by saying a second license server ? does that mean i can install it on another server or what ?

Thanks a lot
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 33688840
Yes.  It comes with a DVD for installing Windows Server 2008 Standard Edition which can be installed on a second physical server.  You could also virtualize both servers into one physical machine (but that can be trickier).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Engamt
ID: 33688885
Thanks MR.leew
these is nice but i have to Purchase additional CALS (client access license ) for the second server right ?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33689009
No, your SBS CALs cover access to the second server.  You can even buy SBS STANDARD CALs instead of Premium if you don't intend to use SQL.  If you do intend to use SQL, then you need SBS Premium CALs for the users that need to use SQL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Engamt
ID: 33693346
thanks for your comment MR.leew
i am drowning in questions and getting deeper and deeper
there is actually a deference between SBS CALS for Standard and SBS CALS for Premium ?
i allready have sbs 2003 premium R2 and we needed to by a new server since upgrading is not an option for my current server and i purchased SBS 2008 CALS since we can downgrade to SBS 2003 CALS  but i am confused now what if the OLP SBS 2008 CALS wont work on the new SBS 2008 server ?

0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33694485
In 2008 SBS CALs are paper only.  There is no chance they won't work.  So long as you have the appropriate CALs - the BEST place to get licensing advice is from Microsoft - The comments regarding licensing here are "as best understood" by anyone commenting and the licensing rules and terms due to legal requirements in your area may be different from mine.  Further, if we misunderstand or misinterpret them, "they told me on experts exchange" will not be a valid defense in an audit.
0