Solved

software Architecture

Posted on 2010-09-15
10
562 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I have been told to develop software architecture of web based project. But i am unable to find from where i should begin. the project is already live.
     At initial satge what should be the content of The architcture document.

Secondly i am often asked the question during interview - Give us the architecture of the Project u r working. What point should i mention in reply to this question.

Please guide me.
0
Comment
Question by:rnsr
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 33688647
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Software_architecture

In a nutshell, what components make up the system, how do they talk to each other, what are they saying and how do we interact with them
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 33688656
For a web based project it might be (using more words than this)

Purpose of this application is to.....
Platform this lives on.....
Database driven (?).....
Keeps user info(?).....
Interaction with external sites(?)......
Scope for further growth.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:rnsr
ID: 33688715
it has been specified as Technical Architecture and non technical architecture. Moreover Will it cover UML , design pattern etc.  is it simillar to SRS Document. which part of Architecture will cover UML Design.  
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 33689246
Check the URL I sent. At the bottom of that page are links to many resources on the subject
0
 

Author Comment

by:rnsr
ID: 33689599
Thanks . In case i have simple c# web site which uses .aspx, .aspx.cs file  and MS-SQL Database. So as pert of acrhitecture i need to draw only flow of project and pattern along with the points mentioned in id-33688656.
   I am new in this software architecture field  . Please guide me. I am also looking at the URL given by you.
Regards,
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
marklorenz earned 250 total points
ID: 33690856
You need to start by reverse engineering the existing project code.  You can use Enterprise Architect (EA) for this (http://www.sparxsystems.com/products/ea/index.html).  Then, you need to use UML (http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/views/rational/libraryview.jsp?search_by=UML+basics:) to organize and document the layers of the software.  Even if this is not ideal, since the existing code may not be well-designed, it gives you a starting point in the de facto industry standard way of communicating this.

As for interview questions, there are a few things that you definitely need to show knowledge of, again even if your current project doesn't match:

1- you have layers that match up with MVC (Model-View-Controller) http://media.techtarget.com/tss/static/articles/content/StrutsFastTrack/StrutsFastTrack.pdf.  This includes placing the right behavior in the right place and not in the other layers.

2- you know all about interfaces (http://www.objectmentor.com/resources/articles/umlClassDiagrams.pdf) to keep implementation details cleanly separated.

3- in general, you should understand about common means of communicating between disparate parts of the system.  XML (http://www.w3schools.com/xml/xml_whatis.asp) is the standard today. You can read my tutorial here: http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/xml/tutorials/x-cert1421/.

Best of luck!  You can do it, just work on step at a time.
Mark
0
 

Author Comment

by:rnsr
ID: 33699655
Thanks marklorenz.
I  am reading the articles - as the url given by you.  i hope will find find the solution after i had gone through the entire series. In case i find problem during the articles i will post message.
   The main thing was the sequence of reading , and that is given in ur post. Moreover i am using visio2007 and the environment for web site development is Microsoft Visual Studio[ .Net ]with c# language.
  Hope to get solution. Please wait till i go  through the url's given in ur post.

Regards,

   
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:marklorenz
ID: 33700625
EA and UML apply to .Net and C#
0
 

Author Comment

by:rnsr
ID: 33707064
further i would add this url for solution-
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd673617.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rnsr
ID: 33707067
Good Job done for Beginner's like me
Thanks,
0