[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

multicast/unicast terminal server cluster NLB

Posted on 2010-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
1,426 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have a unicast terminal server cluster. what about changing the cluster properties to IGMP multicast as noted here:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc737869%28WS.10%29.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc784524%28WS.10%29.aspx

right now all hosts in the cluster are configured with single NIC. if we switch to multicast IGMP will I need to enable and connect the secondary NIC?

all servers are windows server 2003

-Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dirkdigs
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dirkdigs
ID: 33689214
not required to use 2 nics but a second nic can be used to increase performance.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 33713616
You risk the possibility that your network teaming fails. It can fail pretty easily. If you don't need it, I wouldn't...
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34421485
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0